Skip to content
University of St Andrews
Collections
Navigation
Search
For teaching
Exhibit
About
Special Collections
Museums
Catalogues
My selection (
0
items)
University
Collections
Search results
Photograph (0)
Clear all filters
Filtered by:
Clear all
Date
Clear
2000
Clear
1938
Clear
1902
1
-
50
of
2,429
records
View as
Grid
Grid
List
Tabular
Map
Gallery
Sort by
Relevance
Relevance
Date (asc)
Date (desc)
ID (asc)
ID (desc)
Untitled
JV-H-642
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 1938
Untitled
JV-H-643
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 1938
Untitled
JV-H-490
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 1938
Untitled
JV-H-493
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 1938
Untitled
JV-H-644
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
2 Images
date
Registered 1938
Mischief, Direidi.
JV-W-1700
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 25 October 1938
Old Staple Inn, Holborn.
JV-G-9575
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
2 Images
date
Registered 1938
Middleton.
JV-37159
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
June 1902
Lauderdale Monument, Haddington.
JV-37490
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 09 July 1902
Court Street, Haddington.
JV-37497
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 09 July 1902
Prestatyn and Meliden from Craig-Fawr.
JV-W-1706
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 08 November 1938
After Tea Conversation, Ymgom Ar Ol Te.
JV-W-1701
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 26 October 1938
Curling
Curling
GMC-33-10
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Ploughing matches
Ploughing matches
GMC-45-7
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Ploughing matches
Ploughing matches
GMC-45-8
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
"Mikado"
"Mikado"
GMC-EA-335-A
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
"Mikado"
"Mikado"
GMC-EA-335-B
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
"Mikado"
"Mikado"
GMC-EA-335-C
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
"Mikado"
"Mikado"
GMC-EA-335-D
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
"Mikado"
"Mikado"
GMC-EA-335-E
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
"Mikado"
"Mikado"
GMC-EA-335-F
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
"Mikado"
"Mikado"
GMC-EA-335-G
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
"Mikado"
"Mikado"
GMC-EA-335-H
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
Sugar beet factory view
Sugar beet factory view
GMC-27-26
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Professor Baxter and son, Wallace Philip, Provost Prescott, other heads
Professor Baxter and son, Wallace Philip, Provost Prescott, other heads
GMC-36-4
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Brown, Mr. and Mrs., Orwell East
Brown, Mr. and Mrs., Orwell East
GMC-EA-344-A
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
Brown, Mr. and Mrs., Orwell East
Brown, Mr. and Mrs., Orwell East
GMC-EA-344-B
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
Joan Rodgers
Joan Rodgers
object type
Photograph
Record level
Sub-series
date
2000
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
GMC-EA-343-A
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
GMC-EA-343-B
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
GMC-EA-343-C
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
GMC-EA-343-D
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
Armit, 3 Brothers and Mr and Mrs. J. Armit
GMC-EA-343-E
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
date
1938
Casino
Casino
object type
Photograph
Record level
Sub-series
date
2000
Casino
Casino
object type
Photograph
Record level
Sub-series
date
2000
Wendy Alexander
Wendy Alexander
object type
Photograph
Record level
Sub-series
date
Mar-2000
Casino
Casino
object type
Photograph
Record level
Sub-series
date
2000
Braemar Gathering.
Braemar Gathering.
GMC-3-14
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Braemar Gathering.
Braemar Gathering.
GMC-3-17
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Caledonian Wildfoods Ltd.
Caledonian Wildfoods Ltd.
object type
Photograph
Record level
Sub-series
date
Jul-2000
King and Queen at Ballater.
King and Queen at Ballater.
GMC-3-12
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Curling (Kilconquhair)
Curling (Kilconquhair)
GMC-33-11
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Untitled
JV-W-1663
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 1938
Untitled
JV-W-1664
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
Registered 1938
Fife hunts
Fife hunts
GMC-28-20
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Carla Romano
Carla Romano
object type
Photograph
Record level
Sub-series
date
Feb-2000
Braemar Gathering.
GMC-3-17-3
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
1938
Telham Court
LHG-15-22
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
1902
King George VI and Queen.
King George VI and Queen.
GMC-3-11
object type
Photograph
Record level
Series
date
1938
Deeside near Braemar.
GMC-3-12-6
object type
Photograph
Record level
Item
Multimedia Type
1 Image
date
1938
1
2
3
4
5
Next
»
Filter
Open all
Department
Special Collections - Manuscript Collections
79
Special Collections - Photographic Collections
2,350
Record level
Album/Book/Portfolio
2
Item
2,247
Series
163
Sub-series
17
Format
composite photographs
3
digital images
47
mounting
1
negatives (photographs)
2,429
photograph albums
120
photographic postcards
17
photographic prints
237
Process / Media
albumen prints
45
black-and-white film
1,093
collotypes
2
colour negatives
146
gelatin dry plate negatives
1,122
gelatin silver prints
112
slides (photographs)
1
Collection
David Peat Social Documentary and International Photographic Collection and Archive.
2
Dr J W McGregor Collection
1
George M Cowie St Andrews Photojournalism Collection
182
James Valentine Photographic Collection
616
Jeremy Sutton-Hibbert Photographic Archive
426
Lady Henrietta Gilmour Photographic Collection
51
Photographs from the Manuscript Collection of Alan Orr and Marjorie Ogilvie Anderson
8
Photographs from the Manuscript Collection of David Reginald Hay Neave
1
Robert Moyes Adam Scottish Landscape Photography Collection
896
Sir David Russell Photographic Collection
75
Thomas H Miller Scenic Photographic Collection.
45
University Photography Collection (collecting area)
126
Date
Clear all
2000
(Selected)
1938
(Selected)
1902
(Selected)
Creator
Alan O. Anderson Esq
8
Brian Gerald
2
David Peat
2
Dr J W. McGregor
1
George M. Cowie
181
J Valentine & Sons
615
Jeremy Sutton-Hibbert
426
John Fairweather
1
Lady Henrietta Gilmour
51
Marjorie O. Anderson
8
Peter G. Adamson
126
Robert M. Adam
896
Sir David Russell
75
Thomas H. Miller
45
Subjects
abbeys
9
agricultural equipment
19
arches unclassified
9
architecture - Gothic
39
architecture - neoclassical
7
army
9
beach scenes
22
birds - nesting sites
78
birds unclassified
27
blackhouses
19
bridges - road
9
bridges - stone
13
buildings - rendered
14
buildings - stone
154
canals
10
cars
21
castles
64
cathedrals
13
cattle unclassified
7
caves - coastal
8
chairs
30
chapels
8
children at play
8
churches & chapels
55
cliffs - coastal
60
cliffs - inland
23
clouds
85
cottages
17
country houses
12
crofters
7
dales, glens & valleys
60
dogs
29
drawing rooms
9
dress - children's
14
dress - national
24
dress - uniforms - military
26
Equus caballus (species)
48
farming - harvesting
18
farming - ploughing
12
fireplaces unclassified
15
fishing vessels
43
flowers - wild
55
gardens - flower
29
gardens - formal
43
gardens - woodland
13
gardens and parks - public
9
golf - British Amateur
21
golf - Walker Cup
36
gorges
8
harbours
40
headlands
39
highland games unclassifed
15
hotels & inns
36
houses
56
identified male
11
islands - coastal
33
islands - inland
10
lochs & lakes
49
locks and weirs
7
mansions
11
memorials
8
mountain views
60
Ovis
19
pavilions
7
piers & landing stages
15
pools (in rivers)
10
reflections
16
rivers & streams
114
rock formations - coastal
10
rock formations - mountain
11
roofs - pantiled
8
roofs - thatched
15
rowing boats
18
royal visits
14
sailing vessels
12
sea lochs
68
seascapes unclassified
53
seaside promenades
19
sheds - agricultural
8
shops
22
shrubs
7
squares - public
14
statuary
8
steam vessels
7
streets
17
streetscapes
67
sundials
9
sunrises and sunsets
54
sunshine
10
terraces
9
towers - clock
16
towers - conical roofed
8
towers - round
13
towers - turrets
10
town clocks
8
trees - specimen
27
unidentified male
7
wild plants
22
woods & forests
63
yachting
18
Continent
Asia
44
Atlantic Ocean
1
Europe
2,206
Country
Gibraltar
1
Great Britain
19
India
44
Malta
1
Netherlands
2
Portugal
1
Republic of Ireland
3
United Kingdom
2,181
Province
Channel Isles
2
Cymru (Wales)
61
Delhi
4
England
274
Isle of Man
19
Leinster
3
Munster
2
North Holland
1
Northern Ireland
3
Rajasthan
2
Scotland
1,841
Town / City
Aberdaron
1
Aberdeen
4
Aberdovey
3
Abernethy
3
Amsterdam
1
Ardrishaig
7
Ardrossan
1
Auchtermuchty
4
Aviemore
1
Ayr
2
Ballater
4
Balloch
4
Balmerino
5
Banchory
2
Banff
1
Bangor
1
Birmingham
2
Braemar
29
Bray
3
Brechin
3
Callander
18
Carnoustie
7
Ceres
1
Clackmannan
3
Coldingham
5
Crathie
3
Crinan
3
Culross
116
Cupar
5
Dairsie
1
Dalbeattie
2
Dalmeny
7
Dulnain Bridge
1
Dundee
10
Edinburgh
34
Edzell
1
Eyemouth
2
Falkland
5
Fishguard
1
Fraserburgh
1
Friockheim
1
Gifford
14
Girvan
1
Glamis
19
Glasgow
133
Glenfinnan
7
Goodwick
3
Gretna Green
5
Haddington
10
Harris
1
Hawick
25
Hounslow
12
Irvine
1
Island of Bute
3
Isle of Iona
11
Jura
6
Kincardine on Forth
1
Kingussie
1
Kinlochleven
2
Kirkton of Largo
6
Langholm
5
Linlithgow
8
Liverpool
3
Llanberis
3
Llandudno
11
Llanfairfechan
12
Lochgilphead
2
Meigle
2
Merthyr Tydfil
3
Mold
1
Musselburgh
5
Nairn
1
Newburgh
5
Newport
4
Newport-on-Tay
1
North Berwick
3
Oban
17
Paisley
1
Pembroke
2
Penarth
1
Perth
2
Peterhead
4
Pittenweem
4
Port Appin
21
Portadown
2
Portree
4
Rothesay
2
Saint Monance
5
Saltcoats
1
Sauchie
15
Selkirk
13
St Abbs
7
St Andrews
210
Stornoway
8
Stranraer
1
Tarbert
3
Troon
22
Tweedsmuir
7
Wells
3
York
5